Working capital loans

Working capital, without the wait.

Cover payroll, inventory, and cash-flow gaps with flexible funding from $5,000 to $5 million. No collateral. No use-of-funds limits. Often funded same day.

✅ Usually unsecured ✅ Same-day funding ✅ Use funds any way you need

Get Working Capital

Free, no obligation, and checking won't affect your credit score.

🔒 Your information is secure. No hard credit pull to see options.

A working capital loan is short-term financing designed to keep your day-to-day operations running smoothly. Rather than funding a long-term investment, it covers the everyday costs of doing business — payroll, rent, inventory, marketing, and the gaps that appear when revenue and expenses don't line up.

When a working capital loan makes sense

  • Seasonal swings. Bridge slow months and stock up before your busy season.
  • Payroll protection. Never miss payroll while you wait on customer payments.
  • Inventory & supplies. Buy in bulk, take supplier discounts, fulfill a big order.
  • Growth opportunities. Open a location, launch a campaign, or hire ahead of demand.
  • Emergencies. Cover an unexpected repair or expense without draining reserves.

Benefits

No use-of-funds limitations. Unlike some financing, a working capital loan lets you spend the money on whatever your business needs — no approval required for how you use it.
  • Same-day funding available on many programs.
  • Usually unsecured — based on your revenue, not specific assets (expect a personal guarantee and often a general business lien).
  • Longer terms (up to 10 years) are available through SBA 7(a) working capital loans, which take longer to fund.
  • Amounts up to $5 million.
  • Revenue-based options can work with lower credit scores, at a higher cost.

Typical working capital loan terms (2026)

TermTypical range at online lenders
Amount$5,000 – $500,000 (some to $1.5M+)
CostFactor rate from about 1.06 – 1.50 (often 40%+ APR when annualized)
Repayment term3 – 24 months
PaymentsDaily or weekly automatic debits (some monthly)
Funding speedAbout 1 business day after approval
Credit scoreRoughly 550 – 680 depending on the lender
Time in business6 – 12+ months at most lenders
Annual revenueAbout $100,000+ at most lenders
DocumentsApplication + 3–6 months of business bank statements

What a $50,000 working capital loan actually costs

ExampleAmount
Amount funded$50,000
Factor rate1.20
Total repaid$60,000 ($10,000 cost)
Weekly payment (52 weeks)≈ $1,154 (or ≈ $238 per business day if paid daily)
Equivalent APR≈ 37%
A 1.20 factor rate is not 20% interest. You pay the fixed $10,000 cost while paying down the balance every week, so the annualized rate is close to double. Ask any lender for the APR and whether paying early reduces the cost; with most factor-rate loans it doesn't.

Market ranges reviewed September 2026. Sources: Bankrate working capital lender comparison. Ranges are typical, not offers; your terms depend on the funding provider.

Working capital loan vs. line of credit

A working capital loan gives you a lump sum up front with a set repayment schedule — best when you know exactly how much you need. A line of credit gives you a revolving limit you draw from as needed, paying interest only on what you use — best for recurring or unpredictable costs. Many businesses use both. When you apply, your advisor will help you pick the right structure at no cost.

Top industries we fund

Healthcare, restaurants, retail, auto repair, construction and contracting, trucking and logistics, professional services, wholesale and manufacturing — and many more. If your business has steady deposits, there's likely a program for you.

Business loans by state

State-backed SSBCI programs, SBA district offices, bank lending totals and disclosure rules differ by state. Pick yours:

Frequently asked questions

What is a working capital loan?
Short-term financing for everyday operating costs — payroll, rent, inventory — rather than long-term investments. Funds can often arrive the same day.
How do I qualify?
Online lenders typically look for 6–12+ months in business, about $100,000+ in annual revenue and a credit score around 550–680. Revenue-based advances can accept newer businesses and lower scores, at a higher cost.
How much can I borrow?
From $5,000 to $5 million. Many programs offer up to roughly one month of your gross monthly revenue.
Do I need collateral?
No. Working capital loans are typically unsecured and based on your revenue, not your assets.

Check Your Amount

Free, no obligation, and checking won't affect your credit score.

🔒 Your information is secure. No hard credit pull to see options.

Put working capital to work.

See how much your business qualifies for in about 60 seconds — no credit impact, no obligation.

Get My Options →